Domestic violence but my father not letting me take action what to do


I got married in July 2015..though I wasn't happy with this marriage but still I did just to maintain my parents respect n dignity but my husband is as same as I thought he don't wanna do anything for me which makes me happy n after 10days of our marriage he started arguing with me on olmost everything n now it continues to domestic violence..like to the extent that swelling,bruises r present on my face and hands still my father is not taking any action against him moreover he wants me to continue this relationship because he is influenced by my in-laws..what should I do regarding this??

Answers (2)


99 votes

If you are a victim of domestic violence, then you can yourself file a complaint against your husband for causing such violence on you. You should maintain your medical record of violence on your body as you have mentioned in your query which would help you in future.
You can also call up Police helpline at 100 next time your husband tries to beat you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

263 votes

the problem is faced by you not by your parents in this regard you can go to women cell regarding this in that they call you husband and ask him what is the problem and if she said whatever in that you go for divorce and after that you can go for divorce if you want that is the solution regarding this.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles