Does marrying in a temple without getting it registered a valid mrg


If a couple is seprated from each other since more than 2 years they married in a temple no court msrrage no registered marriage can a girl claim any things like money or some thing after they were seprated more than 2 years

Answers (1)


175 votes

If marriage is been temple so Both parties is religion hindu the marriage capable. the registration is compulsary in hindu marriage act but it is also being a marriage,but there are many thing in this marriage at first which kind of this marriage,any evidence of this marrige in those things depend ed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hello sir mera shadi 9 may 2018 me hua tha aur hum logo ne love marriage kiya hai means registry kiya hai larki mera ghar me daily aa kar rahti thi pa…

Read More

My daughter has filed DVC case for fraudulently obtained divorce in Australia by her husband.He has sent GPA to his father to defend the case. Is it v…

Read More

I want to know the divorce on stamp paper of rs. 100 is valid. Can they remarry and no risk for legal problems in second marriage. I'm hindu…

Read More

I had married with a lady but before the marriage I told her and her family that I don't want to marry with her but het family insist me then I re…

Read More