Divorce under section 13b.


i have filed divorce under section 13b. but now i want turn back.can i filed case in mumbai ,bandra family court to avoid divorce.and to stay on first divorce case filed in pune court. i am hindu.

Answers (3)


85 votes

Your query vague little bit. ThThe thing which are you trying say isn't properly saying what you actually want. When have you filed your divorce petition and why are now backing is a big question before the court which you to explain. For detailed information please call me on my number


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

236 votes

Yes you can withdraw your case anytime if you desire to do so but if the other party is aware they can utilize this in your pune proceedings where they can say that mutual divorce was filed but later revoked for reason best known to petitioner

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
104 votes

Hello. Your quarry which is mentioned not very clear to suggest any remedies. Kindly elaborate the same................................. . . ........... ...
Best regards,
Adv. Jyoti Kolhe

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles