×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Divorce on grounds of physically unfit and mental illness


I found my husband is physically unfit on very first day of marriage(Nov 2017). And after consulting doctor, I found that he is also a patient of psychiatry(bipolar disorder) since 12 years. But my in-laws forced me, 3 months of marriage, to compromise and sacrifice my life .We both belong to Hindu religion,  but it was an arranged marriage by matrimonial site. Now I want separation of my future sake as I consulted many doctors and found that there is no cure of his problems. Also he is unable to support me in any way.


Answers (2)

Hi..
You can get divorce from your partner on the ground mentioned by you. The Hindu Marriage Act provides various ways on how to get separated from the spouse before the time period of divorce. You can get back to me if you want separation from your partner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If he is impotent or incapable of performing consumation of marriage, then it will be a good ground for seeking divorce. Plus you may also seek divorce on the ground of fraud and misrepresentation regarding the fact that your husband's physical incapabilities were hidden from you. Keep the copy of the reports of the doctors for making the divorce petition.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Got married in 2009. Daughter born in 2012. Wife not returned matrimonial home after child birth. Refused to join me in my working country Oman. 2015 …

Read More

What are the grounds for husband for filing for divorce…

Read More

My marriage is only of 6months old can I take divorce?what grounds it needs to have for divorcing?…

Read More

I was married i year ago and we lived together in same house, not as husband and wife.she used to go to her house very frequently , and hardly for som…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue