Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Divorce in case husband and wife living apart from seven years

if husband or wife are living separately and are not proceeding any legal activities for divorce does it is treated as automatically divorce after seven years.?

Answers (1)

Dear client
No it does not amount divorce automatically. But it is a good case for divorce on the grounds of cruelty and desertion. You need to assemble all evidence against him/her for exmple mail, chats and msgs etc if any and file divirce petition before the Hon'ble court.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

he was married already, i want my marriage null and void immediately…

Read More

I m living separate from husband since 3 month now he send notice that tell him about marriage future in 15 days otherwise he filed for divorce and 3 …

Read More

H I wnt divorce with my wife.. Bt I hv 3 yrs old child how should I get divorce...…

Read More

I have two kids , Girl 5 years and boy 7 years. Husband wants divorce . He is working abroad . I am working. Kids are staying with me and they donot w…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue