Divorce by mutual consent. How much time does it take?

My wife's lawyer says , if she files a divorce under section 13 we can get divorce in 1 and half month and this is the fastest way of getting divorce. is it true and what grounds is he talking about? I have agreed to pay them 10 lakhs as alimony.

Answers (3)

63 votes

yes anyone of you go for divorce and you can get by divorce but not in one and half month there is process in which six month can take and if you both are ready to make divorce you can file mutual consent by you memorandum of understanding in that there is two motion.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

290 votes

Your Wifes Lawyer has no idea what he is talking about. Even if you go for a mutual consent petition, which i think you should go for since you have agreed to pay them ten lakhs, it will take a minimum of 6 months.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
279 votes

By filing the divorce petition on any of the grounds by your wife means either you will be giving consent to divorce by admitting all allegations against you OR you will be told not to appear in court so that they may get exparte order in the time frame of one n half month which seems to difficult.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles