×

quesDIVORCE AND CHILD CUSTODY ON MENTAL PROBLEM AND CRUELTY OF MY WIFE

MY WIFE IS CRUEL AND SHE HAS MENTAL PROBLEM. I HAVE FEW PRESCRIPTIONS OF DOCTORS. I NEED DIVORCE AND CUSTODY OF MY 12 YEARS OLD GIRL-CHILD ON THIS GROUND.MY WIFE IS A HOUSEWIFE. I HAVE MY OLD MOTHER ONLY. CAN I GET DIVORCE AND CUSTODY OF MY CHILD?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      Normally the custody of the girl child will go to the mother but if you can prove conclusively to the court that the mother is incapable of looking after the  well being of the child, then you have a decent chance at custody.

       

    • ansYes u canget divorce as well as custudy if the child wish to remain with you

      Advocate M S Hussain

        District Court, Saket, Delhi

    • ansYes you can get a divorce on the ground of cruelty but you need to prove them on court that your wife is suffering from mental disorder,if you prove you can get the divorce and custody of the child,it all depends on the advocate who pleads on your behalf ,the allegations must be drafted very seriously to prove each of them in court.

      Advocate Ritesh Isaac

        Bengali Market, Delhi

    • ansNormally the custody of the girl child will go to the mother but if you can prove conclusively to the court that the mother is incapable of looking after the well being of the child, then you have a decent chance at custody.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • File For Mutual Divorce With Expert Lawyers
      Know More

      Click here to see all Divorce Legal Services
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir My son got married last year on 24th Jan. 2015. His wife stayed with…

    My religion is Hindu. My husband married me in 2014 later I got a Tumor…

    I want to know the divorce procedure . how can I take custody of my…

    Me and my boyfriend planned of doing court marriage we filled a court form but…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Vara Prasada Rao Tangrda

      Moosarambagh
     Experience: 17 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly