×

quesdifference between Annulment and Divorce?

What is the Difference between Annulment and Divorce? i have been married for 8 months now. and me and my husband is ready to get separated. how should we proceed?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansAnnulment is declaring marriage is void, you both can file divorce petitions by mutual consent before concerned court. There's a difference between annulment and divorce. In you case you both should apply for divorce as both are ready
      It will take minimum 6 months to conclude the trial.

      Advocate Sagar Kothari

        District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

    • ansDivorce is granted when the marriage is recognized legal and annulment is granted when marriage is considered to be illegal.
      --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

      Advocate Purvi Shah

        Malad West, Mumbai

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I am in a love marriage of 6years and do not have kids.lt is because…
    All the alligations are contradictory as per her own statement in her own complaint with…
    Do we need a legal approval to run a mental ability test on spouse to…
    Sir, I am separated from my wife last 1 and half yr. I file a…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly