×

quesCourt gave 4 months later date of divorce. How get it done quickly?

My daughter was married before three years. For the last more then one year, she is living with us. No one from her in laws has come forward for any talks. Actually her in laws are not educated and they always misbehave which is not tolerable. We have offered them to file petition u/s 13B for divorce by mutual consent but still they are not coming forward. We have now filed petition for divorce and the date fixed by Court is after four months. Can we ask for quick hearing of relief?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansNo in any case the preponment of the court date is not possible in the normal circumstances and rest varies from judge to jumount presure dge and in case you feel it like to go for early solution you have to make some additional efforts to

      Advocate Rajan Bhatia

        District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

    • ansfor early hearing you have to move an application to the same court in which date is given four month after divorce petition filled, under section 151 in which ground you can that state that misbehaving after filling the divorce petition.

      Advocate Sandeep Singh

        Lajpat Nagar- III, Delhi

    • ansIf the divorce proceedings are already in place, you can file an application for early hearing to get a shorter date. In the said application, you will have to state the reasons why you want an early hearing. The application will be considered by the Family Court and decided on merits.

      Advocate Mishika Singh

        Lajpat Nagar 1, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Hi Team, From last 1 year Im facing problem with my wife. She never respect,…
    Iam35,this is my 2nd marriage.my 1st marriage ended in 2yrs time due to compatibility issues.mutual…
    Hello sir/madam ..my friend has given divorced to his wife..she has filed case for maintenance..he…

    Hi, I am filing for a divorce from my husband and we have agreed for…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly