×

quescan we be help liable fr suicide of our spouses if we walk out on them

What if I walk out of my marriage since I love another man and he walks out too...and we send Divorce Notices to our respective partners and one of them commits suicide and names either or both of us as the reason for suicide. The reasons for us to walk out of our marriages and mainly Compatibility Challenges.

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansFirst of all,you have to take divorce from your spouse. Without taking divorce ,indulging in relationship with another person will create illegal relation. No value of this relation in the eyes of law. Apart from that ,if any spouse commit suicide for the reason and named in the suicide note. Than that person can be punished in Law u/s 306 of IPC up to 10 year of Punishment.

      For further query contact .

      Advocate Ravinder Tyagi

        Lagpat Nagar-IV, Delhi

    • ansYes, one can be booked under section 304(B) AND /0R 306 of IPC for the suicide of other spouse in the present circumstances.I have seen a matter where the spouse committed suicide during the mutual consent divorce proceeding and police booked the other spouse under section 304(B) and other sections of the Indian Penal Code.

      Advocate Narender Kumar Sachdeva

        Kailash Colony, Delhi

    • ansPlease note that in case such a suicide note is recovered, then the chances are that the Police would register the case and carry out investigation. However, it depends on the contents of the Suicide note and whether there is any thing further to what all you stated in your query.

      The law as to this is abetment to suicide. There has to be an act of incitement or coaxing some person to take his/her own life.

      If the reason is simple that you walk out of marriage and seek divorce, then chances are that such case would not stand test of law and you would be acquitted. Be that as it may, the case could be registered and lot depends on the investigation and quality of evidence against you.

      Best

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    I have been married for 2 years. Me and my husband have agreed on mutual…

    I got married on 2014 and after facing tremendous mental and physical torture,conspiracy of my…

    Sir, I married on 27 September 2009. Since than 2 children born but unfortunately died…
    Sir I have registered marriage on 09/11/2016 now I want to know is it possible…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly