Can permanent alimony and maintenance be claimed at the same time


If a marriage is dissolved and family court ordered the petitioner to pay permanent alimony. can she gets the monthly maintenance from DV case in another court when the petitioner has paid the permanent alimony. will he to pay both permanent alimony and monthly maintenance in DV case at the same time?

Answers (3)


199 votes

Dear client,
If permanent alimony finalized by the family court then no question of monthly maintenance to the same party in DV case.So you should be inform before the judicial magistrate about the permanent alimony finalized by the family court, so you submit the petition before the judicial magistrate where DV case is pending with certified copy of order passed by the family court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

313 votes

No if permanent alimony paid as per direction of family court then she is not entitle to get maintenance under the provisions of d . V . Act only she is entitle to get the compensation if as the court directed

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
63 votes

Dear,

Once Hon'ble court passed order for Permanent anlimony then why other part clame monthly maintenance.

On such claim not maintainable in the eye of law.

Manoj kumar Ojha
Adv.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

First in mutval consult both have sign on last date the judge told give money or do withdraw i have take withdraw (are saying give 10 lakh u told us i…

Read More

sir i married a girl 2 years back who is a second marriage girl cheated us. now the have applied divorce to me with compensation of 20 lakhs. i lost 2…

Read More

I'm 34 year old govt doctor got divorce as per muslim law. I've 4yr old female child. My ex wife is a mbbs doctor. She is asking 30000rupees f…

Read More

Respected Sirs, These are the case details: A wife and husband divorced, due to severe maltreatment and torture to the ward and the mother, due to thr…

Read More