×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can maintenance be filed after about ex parte divorce?


Hindu general. my husband have got second marriage after getting exparte divorce with out knowing me .but the girl whom he married she also have cheated her husbanda and married him and gave birth baby. but i have already field a case before his second marriage is this leagall. if it is( how is it) .with out my sing and I have also a baby 4years can file mainstance case against him( how and where )can i file in my home town banglore


Answers (2)

Yea madam, you can file maintenance case against your husband. The husband is bounden duty to mainten his wife and children if he has sufficient means and profots. Even though he married after getting exparty decree of divorce, you can get the maintenance from your husband. You can also file bigamy case against your husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello
First of all if you have not received the summons from the court and that you were not aware of the case proceedings, then get the exparte decree set aside.
And thereafter conduct the proceedings

With regard to the maintenance, you and your son both are entitled for maintenance/alimony ... and yes you can file the petition in Banglaore before competent court .

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

In a contested divorce situation due to cruelty of wife [False allegation of impotency during a very short honeymoon trip] where marriage has taken pl…

Read More

To file a maintenance case what the requirements we need to meet i.e., is there any need to submitt any proofs? And where I have to file the case?…

Read More

The judge declared me ex parte and awarded rs20,000/month to my wife.I submitted a petition to set aside the order with adequate evidence to the famil…

Read More

I got married in 2011 and in Dec 2011 my wife started living seperately. Now its 2015. On what grounds can I get a divorce so that I dont have to pay …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue