Can Maintenance be claimed once divorce decree is granted by court?


WHat are the options for divorce and can maintenance be asked once divorce granted

Answers (4)


248 votes

Dear Querist,
I write in response to your query. There is no legal bar in seeking maintainance post divorce. But I suggest you to refer to the terms of your divorce for further legal opinion. You may contact me for further query.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

149 votes

yes, u/s 125 Cr.p.c. you can claim maintenance even after divorce.But if the wife has to give genuine reason as to why she is claiming maintenance after getting divorce. Or there should be change in circumstances, e.g. earlier she was earning and at the time of claiming maintenance she is unable to earn, have give reason with proofs

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
184 votes

Yes after the divorce decree granted, you and your children (if any) are entitled to claim the maintenance untill or unless you are remarried...........................................................

62 votes

It is depends upon the condition of the divorce, if there is no permanent full alimony was not paid then u can claim the maintenance otherwise only hencamet can lie . Once decree is passed without Mai

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles