Can I stay with another man with my daughter without divorce


I am in an abusive relation with fraud being done to me at the time of marriage. He lied about his age and also had someone else's name in the spouse column of his passport. I am suffering a fraudulent and mental harassment marriage which I want to end but he is not ready to divorce. Can I stay away from him with another man with my daughter. If so, can he take any legal action against me or can he legally separate me from my daughter. I don't want to lose her. I want the custody of my child to be with me only all through life. and also wants to stay with another person. Please help.

Answers (5)


92 votes

hi,
yes u can get the custody of your child but before stay with another man you should apply for annulment of marriage by showing the proves of your husband's first marriage.

Regards
Puneet Sharma ( District & Session Court Delhi & Faridabad)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

111 votes

Dear Client,

i advise you first to get divorce from him and then enter into any relationship with any other person, though you can live seperately.

he is not ready for divorce yet you can get it after filing divorce petition based on fraudulent behaviour and his marriage with some other lady before your marriage. you can also make complaint to police regarding his ex marriage.

as far as custody of your daughter is concern it depends on many factors such as age of child, earning capacity of custody holder, will of child etc.


for further clarification or assistance you can call or meet me.

Regards

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
98 votes

I think i have already advised you on this query couple of days back, now you have come up with additional question that you need to stay with someone else. To answer your question, as already advised you may apply for annulment of marriage/ declare your marriage void in addition to filing case of BIgamy against your husband, since he was already married at the time of your marriage with him. Once that happens you may go ahead and live/marry with anyone. In the event you stay in live in relationship with another person he may charge you for infidelity/Adultery and on that ground seek custody of minor child. Since your case is critical you may contact me for specific advice with all details of your matter.

168 votes

Staying with another man without divorcing your husband is not an offence for you under the Indian Penal Code but your staying away from your husband will be termed as 'Desertion'. Moreover, the man with whom you will be staying will be liable to be charged with offences under Sections 497 and 498 of Indian Penal Code. You have enough ground to get divorce from your husband so it is advisable not to complicate the issue and get divorce from your husband before staying with another man.

344 votes

Mam u can stay with other person without takin a divorce.. But ur husband can fIle a case of adultry against the man with whom u r planing to stay..if fraud is done upon u so you can file a divorce petition .. After divorce u can arise with a compromise of the custody of ur child.. This is a more legal way

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles