Can I marry again to my cousin without divorce


i want to know abt 2nd marriage i have recently married in india bt the bride is not suitable for from any way so i wanna 2nd marriage with my cousin, is it possible in indian law.. 1.they cheated me n my family with fake photo 2.her parents told our daughter is cooks very well but now she saying she never prepare a cup of tea in her life. 3.i married her without any dowry(even one rupee) 4.n also she have some mensus problem(harmonal imbalancement) sir i am requesting u to plzzz give me suggestions for my better future shall i 2nd marry without my 1st wife concern? could

Answers (3)


231 votes

Hi
First you need to divorce your current wife.
indian laws do not permit second marriage without divorcing the first wife.
In the event of you getting married to your cousin, your first wife can file a criminal suit against you and your cousin for bigamy which will land both of you in jail.
Also if your first wife produces proof of your second marriage in court, then she can easily get divorce within 1 month and also take away your life time earnings(present and future) and properties as under civil laws, she can claim every penny of yours as it is you who did the second marriage when the first wife is alive and the marriage is subsisting.
this is not to scare you. this is the law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

226 votes

according indian law you cannot marry second marriage without divorce. you can live with her by way of living relation without your first wife. you can file the case for void marriage, because you are saying that they have cheated you. you have to prove the cheating done by them.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
231 votes

I can understand the mental agony that you are undergoing in the peculiar circumstances that you stated. Now coming to your query.

The laws in india pertaining to marriage are govenred by personal religious law eg. muslim law, hindu law, etc. & the provisions of personal law are applicable (while muslim law permits second marriage, the hindu law prohibits the same during subsistance of first marriage) The laws in india relating to marriage, etc. are based on personal religious law. The only exception being a marriage under special marriage act which is not based on religious laws.
Share your religion and marriage details to know more.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles