×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can I get khula and 5 months old twin girl babies custody?


I'm muslim lady (education : BE, MBA) want khula as my inlaws n my husband(muslim) ill treat me give me mental torture and not allow me to meet my mother, my husband don't stay with me he stays in Saudi Arabia my inlaws dont allow me to stay with my husband I'm married for almost 5year. i want separation khula and i want my twin babies custody. please help


Answers (3)

Yes you have a right to claim in the court for divorce and you also have a right to get custody of your children from court you have to file a case in court stating that you are not happy with the husband


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Madam,

For obtaining Khula, consent of your husband is required. Try to get in touch with your husband from all sources and ask him to accept your demands and give his consent for Khula and the custody of babies. If even after your persistent efforts he doesn't budge and accept your demands or if he is not traceable at all, file a divorce petition under the jurisdiction of the family court where you are presently staying under Dissolution of Muslim Marriage Act, 1939 under the ground that whereabouts of your husband have not been known for a period of 4 years OR your husband has failed to fulfill his marital obligation for a period of three years. In addition to this, file permanent custody petition for your two babies.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi,
Did you shared the matter with your parents or before elders of your husband if not try it as Allah doesn't like the separation of couples and khula has to be the last resort. You can take khula but finally it is your husband who also has to accept your khula and custody of child is different aspect and he will also would like to have custody of child. Call us through website for assistance

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings | ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

I belongs to hindu community.I love a married girl MM who married DM.Both are agreed for mutual divorce.During filling petion DM wrote that MM live wi…

Read More

Can a person file divorce again once he withdraw giving consent in the court?…

Read More

After marriage if girl comes to know her husband was using 2 pan card to seek loan from banks, how can the law give justice to the girl to get her div…

Read More

is there any particular format to file a petition for domestic violence? 498a case has been not filed. couple is staying separated since more than Oct…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue