Can I file a harassment case against my in laws and not on husband?


can i put case of harassment only on my mother in law and sister in law and not husband.

Answers (3)


212 votes

Depending on the full facts of your case you can lodge a complaint with the police / protection officer under section 12 of Domestic Violence Act for harassment against your mother in law and sister in law. In the alternative if they don't entertain your complaint you may thru an advocate file a private case in the magistrate court under section 12 of Domestic Violence Act for harassment against your mother in law and sister in law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

190 votes

The Domestic Violence Act permits including women members of the family of the husband to be impleaded as respondents. Therefore you may put a case of harassment against your mother-in-law and sister-in-law.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
226 votes

Dear client if yr husband is innocent then u van file complaint against mother in law and sis in law. File complaint against them with women cell of police under 498 a. Also file domestic violence case in court for mental harassment. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil

Pune

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles