Can i apply for divorce on grounds of illness


Hi sir... My wife have Chronic Hepatitis B I want divorce from her but She is not willing for divorce If i apply in court can i get divorce

Answers (2)


284 votes

There is no chance for getting divorce except by mutual consent. Your wife's illness, however grave it may be, does not afford you any ground for seeking and getting a decree of divorce from the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

208 votes

HEPATITIS B is Not a ground to get the divorce whatever community you belong to. Even though you can file for divorce if you wish to...Since your wife is against for divorce you can find other ground also.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles