Can Facebook screenshots be considered as evidence


I have filed domestic violence against my husband. He said i have extra maratial affair and he produced some facebook screenshots...which r fake...my question is is those screenshots is used as aevidence?in the court.coz some lawyers adviced me that social media evidences can not be taken into condideration by law...pls help..i have strong evidences for his act but he only show these screenshots of my name..which r fake..pls help..thank you


Answers (3)

Social Media evidences can be taken into consideration, subject to the fulfilment of the guidelines issued under Section 65B of the Evidence Act. Your husband will have to satisfy the Court regarding the genuineness of his claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes it can be used as evidence. Your lawyer will require to break those evidences during cross examination and also during arguments to bring to the notice of the presiding judge over the authenticity of the produced evidence which is fake as per your mentioned statements above.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Mam,
If they are fake you first challenge the veracity of it. He will have to provide certification to authenticate electronic evidence.Few screenshots anyway alone cannot prove extra marital affair ,secondly even if true does not give him a right to be violent towards you.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

During after 3.8 yrs of marriage, we had couple of rough patches, among which one got nasty recently. While on way back home on highway she hit me dur…

Read More

Hi , I was in New Zealand for studies and work and I got married to a boy there in 2012 but because of his abusive nature we seperated after 3 months …

Read More

Dear Sir, My wife file a false domestic case on me . but she working a job and taking a maintenance from family court. no one listen my objections and…

Read More

Dear Sir My marriage was arranged in 2015. On the trust of father Big brother it was done on the trust they had on each other from ancestors time howe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue