Can domestic violence be the reason for divorce


Need divorce reason domestic voilece from 8 years Religion- jangam lingayat

Answers (2)


152 votes

If this is filed only for the sake of harassment then it is one of the grounds for divorce, you can file divorce under mental cruelty, since the case is not proper or any document is not shown properly and you can file divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

318 votes

Absolutely, if you are undergoing problems due to domestic violence, it's rather easy to convince the courts to grant divorce, accordingly you can choose to file a criminal complaint to get them punished as well.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Since the beginning of brother's marriage there are problems in the marriage. His wife is the single child of her parents and she from beginning w…

Read More

I got married 5 year ago I have a 3 year old daughter. After one year of marriage my in laws and husband started to torture me emotionally and mentall…

Read More

i am a hindu girl, got married to a hindu boy in Feb 2010. this was a love marriage held with the consent of both families and proper marriage ceremon…

Read More

What can I do if I am not willing to leave my wife who has filed a case of Domestic Violence against me? We have been married for 22 years now. I have…

Read More