Can divorce be filed in India for marriage done in Nepal


I am an Indian Citizen and I am married to a Nepalese Citizen (Girl) in Nepal for one year.I am working for Government of India and has intimated my office regarding the same.She is not willing to stay with me and her family is not allowing her to stay with me. I want to file a case of restitution of conjugal rights followed by divorce on the ground of desertion.Both are Hindus and marriage is not registered in India or Nepal.Where do I have to file the case of divorce-in India or in Nepal?


Answers (1)

in that place where solmenized marriage on that place u may take divorce.legally place of girl is ur jurisdiction place where should be either file restitution of conjugal right or may be file divorce peptition.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi, I stay in Punjab. I got married in Aug 2017 after 6 months me and my family discovered that, bride is not mentally stable. Her family get setteld …

Read More

I am trying to get separated from my husband because of so many issues, but he is not willing to get separated. And as I am a house wife and I belong …

Read More

I am a hindu woman married to a hindu man legally for 8 yeaes now but we jave never stayed together under the same roof.my in laws as well as my hudba…

Read More

I got married 10/04/016 till the we are not make any physical relationship so is this normal or i should be take step for the same cause she is not re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue