can custody of kids be given to a jobless & absconding case father?


I am a muslim woman,39yrs,married for the past 13yrs.I am a professional architect and worked for 9yrs.Now I am freelancing for a firm from home.I have twin daughters 6yrs.My husband got laid off from his job in 2008 &moved to dubai in 2009.Ever since he has got laid off from 5 jobs totally in 9yrs.He escaped from dubai since he had a loan of over 15lac rs for his secret luxuries.Banks hav filed a police case and banned him from.Now I found pics on his phone which implied that he has been contacting prostitutes and brokers.He dosnt have physical relations with me for over 7 years and he suffers from erectyle dysfunction and refused to get it treated.I finally told everything to my inlaws. They say I have to accept his faults and forced me to live with them in a joint family if I want my husband.I have suffered lot of harassment there earlier.I am scared they'll fight for custody if I want to leave my husband.He is in blore with no job now.Will he get custody with this track record?


Answers (2)

You can resist custody of daughters being given to him on two counts. One daughters should be ordinarily in the custody of mothers . Secondly he is financially incapable of looking after them. But how would he seek custody ? through Court ?
You can also seek divorce from him as there is provision under Indian muslim Law also.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

No since he does not have any job who does not serve himself how can person fill stomach of child so je wobt further file maintenance case for children as sec 125 criminal procedure will help u for it.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

hindu. got harrased mentally right from the start of marriage last year. my mil and hubby both are involved. took away my phone. not able to contact a…

Read More

its about a divorce case. we r from girl side. Amy sister was harassed physically n mentally by her husband n his family, they demanded for money too.…

Read More

My husband is harassing me mentally. He is not ready to divorce me. We don't even have any physical relation since my baby was born around couple of y…

Read More

Dear sir Mere aur mere wife ke bich me divorce ka case 31/8/16 se chal raha hai .ab o mere pariwar walo par 498A ka case karne ke liye sp aur DIG ko a…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue