×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Can alimony be claimed after receiving a lump sum amount already


I want to know that after mutual divorce, where I received a lump sum amount of 10 lakh. Can I file a case again maintenance for my daughter expenses? The cases were domestic violence, maintenance and dowry that after chamber meet with the judge it was changed into mutual divorce.. I was 23 years old at that time very young did not know what to do or what was going on. my daughter is 9 years old now soon to be 10 but its difficult for me to handle her expenses. as I am a sole earner. I did not marry again. he got married again and his current wife has also filed the same cases. DM, maintenance n all. So just wanted to know what are my chances.


Answers (3)

Hello! I hope this answer finds you in good spirit. As far as I gather from your query, the facts provided by you are that you are divorced on the ground of mutual consent after you entered into full and final settlement and you received a lump sum of Rs.10 lakh. Now, after divorce, you are still unmarried, having a daughter while your ex-husband is remarried. If these facts are correct, then as per law you are still entitled to claim enhanced maintenance under the changed circumstances (your daughter's welfare) under S.25 of the Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. In the alternative, you can claim maintenance under S.125(4) of the Cr.P.C. Therefore, you are different options to avail the remedy.

Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have right to claim maintenance for daughter. Yours personal settlement does not defeat the legal rights of your daughter. Maintenance right is already laid down under section 125 of the Criminal Procedure Code and for this purpose you have to move appropriate claim petition before the Magistrate Court.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Yes you can claim for your daughter. And the cases filed by the second wife will also help. Please contact a lawyer for filing a case on your daughter's behalf. A daughter has all the right to claim maintenance from father


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hello Sir, I need your advice in 13B case which is in process at District Court. My wife & I have filed it on ground of comprise deed. First motio…

Read More

My sister had been separated from her husband for a year after that both decided to dissolve it through divorce by mutual consent. After filing the pe…

Read More

Hi, We got married on june 4, 2015. But within a year, we seem to have grown apart and want to separate. This is also due to physical disability, whic…

Read More

I am a Muslim and have been married for 15 years and have 2 childerns aged 14 and 11 years old. Now my wife doesn't want to stay in relationship a…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue