LawRato

Can a wife claim her share in husband's property after divorce


07-May-2023 (In Divorce Law)
Would a woman who has been granted a divorce from her estranged husband be entitled to the 50% matrimonial share according to the Goan law? Catholic marriage under Portuguese marriage laws. She was unable to claim for a financial resolution as the divorce took place abroad and the assets are in Goa, India.
Answers (1)

Answer #1
602 votes
In my opinion even after a decree of divorce, the assets belonging to both husband and wife are required to be separated and partitioned by filling an inventory proceedings before the court, however as per law the said proceeding are appended to the divorce suit when filed

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."