×

quesCan a third person file a divorce through a Power of Attorney?

I am married to NZ Girl born in India and Now NRI. Girl stayed in India With my family for 82 days and there is no problem. I was taken to NZ by the in laws. Suddenly due more interference of mother in law the problem started and lastly I was dropped to India by Father in law. My Father in law pressed my family for divorce which was agreed through Village Panchayat. The demanded Rs 4 Lacks as compensation and it was agreed too. Then they have send power of attorney on the Name of elder brother of my father in law. The main doubt is that can third party file a case of Divorce against me by POA

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ans

      If the power of attorney states that the  the attorney holder has the power and authority , to file a suit and further contest it.

      A divorce petition can be filed through this attorney bearing the signatures of the attorney. 

      Once the divorce petition has been filed the parties presence would be required at the stage of evidence. 

       

      Click here to find the best Divorce lawyer in your city.

       

    • ansDear Sir,

      If the power of attorney states that the the attorney holder has the power and authority , to file a suit and further contest it a divorce petition can be filed through this attorney bearing the signatures of the attorney .

      Once the divorce petition has been filed the girls presencewould be required at the stage of evidence .

      Advocate Sonia Saini

        Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansThe filing can be done but such third party cannot adduce evidence because as per various supreme court judgments it has been held that where the law requires or contemplated the plaintiff or other party to a proceeding, to establish or prove something with reference to his `state of mind' or `conduct', normally the person concerned alone has to give evidence and not an attorney holder.

      I hope the same answers your query.

      Best

      Advocate Kunal Sabharawal

        Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi

    • answe inform you that only court have power to grant divorce no village panchayat can pass any order of such nature. both husband and wife through memorendum of understanding in writing can mutualy settle the amount. For divorce both husband and wife shall file divorce with mutual consent in court. and the settlement amount will be paid in court to the wife in presence of the judicial officer only.

      Advocate Yogesh Kumar Vidyakar

        District Court, Dwarka, Delhi

    • ansThe joint petition gor seeking the divorce can be filed provided the POA sent grom newzeland has been stamped grom collector of stamps. And if required the court may also tell that the petition has to b digned by the parties in person.

      Advocate Rajan Bhatia

        District Court, Tis Hazari, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    Sir, I got married 2008 and in 2011 has to left husband’s house and leaving…

    Hello, 1) Can court treat contesting divorce petition as null and void in case one…
    i have received exparte divorce after my husband filed case in kerala.i couldnt appear in…

    My younger sister had married a year back(7th May 2015-arrange marriage).My sister's husband or his…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly