Can a personal marry again after divorce settlement with first wife


Good evening sir, I married in 2005 but she lived 2005 to 2008 50 days by hard. In oct 2010 she filed a case 498,125 in etawa up. In Feb 2014 I PAID to her 3 lacs & all the luggage ( shaadi me diya hua saamaan) I had settlement ( raajinama ) with her. now I want to know I can marry again to other bride.sir plz reply,I m in trouble.

Answers (3)


108 votes

Your settlement / agreement would only obtain legal sanctity after a decree in terms of compromise for that if there is pending case under section 13 or 13B then get it decided in terms of compromise otherwise file one to obtain a decree of divorce .only thereafter you would be entitled to remarriage


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

167 votes

Legally u can not maary without taking Divorce ask ur wife if she can come for mutual divorce as it will be fast.
If that not possible atleast take her signature on 100 Rs. Stamp paper saying she has no objection with your second marriage.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
310 votes

Have you just settled the cases filed against you under the Dowry Prohibition Act as well as the case filed for Maintenance or have you obtained a divorce from your wife. As per Hindu Law you cannot marry again till the time you have obtained divorce from your wife.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles