Can a male file for divorce on grounds of mental harassment


hi, i m hares shihora. i dont know about divorce file from male side? please help me and suggest me about can a male, who are suffering from heavy mentally torched by my wife and mother in law, file for divorece?

Answers (3)


327 votes

See firstly if u file ask for divorce than she will ask for maintenance if it can be settled in home and it is well and good or else she can file many cases against u and if she is ready to give u divorce than u can go by registered or else u can file sec 13B in court and ask for divorce decree.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

304 votes

Yes, harish
You can file divorce petition against your wife on ground of cruelty as per the Hindu marriage act.
Male has a 7 ground for file a divorce petition and one of the ground is cruelty by any means.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
320 votes

Hi, You can always filed the Divorce on the ground of mental Cruelty by the Wife. Please note that if you are Hindu then Section 13 (i-a) of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955 would be Applicable for you. You have remedy available under the Law. Detail Consultancy only can be given after knowing entire facts of the case s well as matrimonial history.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles