×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Brother's wife threatening for false dowry case to me and my family


Brothers wife have psychological problems & on small matters loose her temper. Starts abusing my whole family.Also frequently threatens all of us to file fake dowery & domestic violence case. My sister is govt officer & myself employee in pvt company. So I seek advice that in this case if she files fake complaint do we get arrested & my sister and me will loose our jobs? How to rescue my brother from her?


Answers (3)

Dear client.I understand your feelings.your sister is in Govt .service.when any person appointed in govt.service his/ her previous record checked by the police hense by the complaint from her brother's wife will not make any effect on her service similarly to you.till as you are a good earner if by your bad luck the case handling officer may favour her,hense I think that take proper guidance from good and faithful advocate.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In this case if your brother wishes to continue his marriage with his wife then you should ask him to stay separately as this will minimise your chances of being dragged into this or your brother can file for divorce after gathering evidence against her like recording her while she is threatening everyone. Meanwhile please file an NC against your sister in law that she threatens to file a false complaint.

Popular Divorce Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

First of all it is important to see that whether your brother is interested to continue the relation with his wife or your brother wants to divorce her.
If we want the safety and security of our family then we have to file a domestic violence petition on behalf of your sister or your mother against your brother's wife


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice / Reply to Legal Notice for Divorce

4.6 | 45 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
60 Min Marriage / Relationship Counselling Session by Phone

No Ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 999
60 Min telephonic counselling session with an expert relationship counsellor
15 Minutes Divorce Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 371 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on divorce and separation
Court Marriage

4.8 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Work with a local experienced family advocate to guide you through your court marriage.
File for Mutual Divorce

4.8 | 241 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
Get hassle-free mutual divorce for both Indian and NRI couples through experienced lawyer in your city
Marriage Registration

4.8 | 170 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your marriage registered through an experienced local advocate in the city of your residence
Similar questions

Hi I wish to know If the bride doesnt adjust with the family of groom, Can groom's family file a police case and apply for divorce, And if the bri…

Read More

can a wife get compensation from his husband while she is working? And she files a dowry case against him ?…

Read More

Hi, I am staying separate with my kid from my husband from last 10 months due to things not working between us. I am still not able to make up my mind…

Read More

Husband filed divorce using wrong allegation that is due to using abusive language by me. I am now residing at my in-laws place and want to fix my sta…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue