Awaiting Notince shows in Maintainance case


my wife filled maitainance case against me , on novemebr , but i havnot received any notice at my home But as i check online it shows "Awiting notice " what does it mean

Answers (1)


288 votes

When notice is required to be issued to the party to proceeding at the middle stage of its progress/trial i.e. When matter is ready for effective hearing, state Notice (Ready) is given. ... When summons are issued against party to the proceeding, matter is kept pending awaiting report of service of such summon


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles