×

quesAs settlement in laws asking for 30 lacs. What money will court decide

My brother is a CA and his income is 60,000. They are married for 1 year and 3 months. They are now staying separate for 6 months. Bhabhi is earning 20,000 per month and she is a interior designer. When we tried for settlement they asked for 30 lacs. If they file for divorce what would be the amount of maintenance?

  • Planning to Divorce? Marriage Counselling can help


    Consult Now
    • ansMaintenance is generally decided as a percentage of the husbands income but recently there have been a series of judgments of various High Courts specially the Bombay High Court which states that if the wife is earning and is able to support herself, then she would not necessarily be entitled to maintenance but having said that it all depends on the facts and circumstances of your particular case.

      Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

        Supreme Court of India, Delhi

    • ansMaintenance amount is usually discretion of the court. No fixed criteria is laid out for it. However, courts take few considerations into account before coming up with the maintenance amount. Some of these factors are profession of spouses, any child of the wedlock, financial independence of wife, behaviour of the husband and wife both as in some cruelty (mental or physical) has been committed during married life, whether wife will not be able to sustain herself without maintenance etc.

      There have been instances where courts have not paid Wife any maintenance.

      If parties choose to file for Divorce by mutual consent then whatever the amount is agreed between the parties is payable. If it is left to the court (in case of contested Divorce) to fix amount of maintenance, if any, then some of the mitigating factors for deciding on the issue of maintenance which Court takes into account have been mentioned above. Please note that this is not exhaustive list. Every case is decided on its own merit.

      From the facts mentioned in your query I believe you are left only with the option of filing for a contested Divorce since settlement amount which Wife has asked is exorbitant and to which your family is not agreeable.

      I hope this this helps.

      Advocate Nishant Rai

        Greater Kailash-1, Delhi

    • ansShe is not entitled for maintenance as per Sec 125 CRPC. No amount will be require for filing of divorce as maintenance. She will not claim any amount in divorce petition.
      For further proceeding ,you have to contact ?

      Advocate Ravinder Tyagi

        Lagpat Nagar-IV, Delhi

    • File Mutual Consent Divorce @ Rs. 25,000/- only


      Know More
    • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
    • Related Articles

    Consult best Divorce lawyers in India

    Similar questions

    My husband and I have separated since may 26. In the past year, I had…

    I would like to know the process of the entire divorce case. In the separation…

    HiI got married  in 2009.later I realised that he was in debts therefore he was…

    We met in US n got married in India in 2011.We r Indian citizens on…

    Divorce Lawyers in India

    Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

      Supreme Court of India
     Experience: 16 years


    Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

      Lajpat Nagar 4
     Experience: 24 years


    Advocate Nagesh B L

      Nagarathpete
     Experience: 23 years


    Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

      Connaught Place
     Experience: 20 years


    View all >>

    Quick Consult

    Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

    Ask a Free Question

    Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

    Find a Lawyer

    Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

    Get Fee Estimate

    Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly