LawRato

Angry husband and mother in law behavior


In Divorce Law
Sometimes my husband becomes so angry and start talking rudely that I get frightened and remain silent. Same goes with mother in law. They always dominate the discussion through anger and never co-operate. Can anger become the reason for divorce....?

Answers (2)


124 votes

Dear queriest, as per your query you have mentioned about the fact that your and husband and your mother in law talks to you in rude manner and you keep silent because your get frightened. they always dominate too
and


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

316 votes

Respected Madam,
Good morning


If you wish to take divorce from your husband then you can file petition for ground of cruelty under section 13 (i-a) of hindu marriage act of you are hindu.
Anger is not ground for divorce but mental cruelty is ground for divorce.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles