Am I eligible to pay maintenance if my salary is less.


Sir . I applied divorce and she counterd with sec 9. My divorce petition is suspended. Now She demands maintenance then court ordered 5000 to her and 5000 to her son. My salary details are as below. Basic pay 12000 Net pay. 22000 Gross 28000 I. Old pay rivision Which is better either payment in court or attachment in salary. I am working as junior assistant in irrigation department. i filed a pitition for guardian ship and visiting.

Answers (3)


194 votes

applied divorce and she counterd with sec 9. My divorce petition is suspended. Now She demands maintenance then court ordered 5000 to her and 5000 to her son. My salary details are as below. Basic pay 12000 Net pay. 22000 Gross 28000.

You firstly apply for appeal in the court asking to reduce or cancel the order of maintenance. U can also seek my help in this subject matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

217 votes

Maintenance will be ordered generally on the earning capacity and the status of the husband. Only defence to the husband is that the wife should be a earning person else it is mandatory on the part of the husband to maintain his wife and children.

Popular Divorce Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
153 votes

Hi
You should opt for payment in court as attachment in salary will have a long term impact both in your office personnel records and credit history.
So better to opt for payment of maintenance in court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles