LawRato

Adultery IPC section 497-Caught my wife with another guy in hotel


11-Sep-2023 (In Divorce Law)
I caught my wife with another guy in a hotel room night at 2 am in feb, 2020, can adultery be filed on that now and will that guy be prosecuted as i heard adultery is no more a crime.?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
774 votes
hello client as i have read ur issue is really . as i have heard ur issue yes it can be done i agree adultry is not a crime but but instead of he can be prosecuted with other sections as under which he can be put behind the bar. in this matter i can help you in this matter in over all case.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
978 votes
I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise. Yes you are right that adultry is no more an offence now. However you can seek divorce on the ground of adultry
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
614 votes
Respected sir.
you stated that your wife are leaving with another and you caught Red handed your wife in a hotel room night 2a.m .now you can file a divorce case on the ground of adultery and file police complaint against the wife.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."