Wife caused loss to company after termination. How can I save my wife?


My wife was working at the travel desk when she was sagged for a fault that wasn’t hers. They gave her the termination letter. After 1 month, my wife on finding out that they hadn’t changed their user name and password, cancelled booked airline tickets for 39 people.

 

When the company came to know about the same they filed a complaint in the Cyber crime who called us and asked us to compensate for the company’s losses. My wife had cancelled the tickets from her brother’s laptop who is now in U.S. A settlement amount of Rs. 50,000 is to be given from our side.

 

Is there still a way out of this?

 

Answer

 


No there is no way out of the settlement as what your wife has done amounts to cyber crime and she is liable for the same.

 

However your wife can file a civil case against the company for illegal termination. She can claim compensation for the termination on the grounds that she was not given an opportunity to defend herself i.e. violation of principles of natural justice (audi alteram partem) and if it was a breach of contract on the part of the company, then the same can also be put forth as a ground.

 

If you have to settle the dispute it's better to put quietus to the issue.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Sir, I am in dilemma, don't know how to handle this issue as I have made a bad review on a product on indian consumer forum.in Now that company fr…

Read More

my wife is getting harassment from his old college mate and his wife.my wife college mate have wrote very badly like sexual things and saved in draft …

Read More

Sir I would like to know if I can claim statutory damages for a photo that is being used by a website without my permission. If yes what is the proced…

Read More

Recently I received a call from Shah Finlease (recovery agent for Stan C bank credit card) stating i had borrowed a credit card in 2004 and they are n…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue