What document is required to file a misuse complain against airtel


An unkonwn person misused my SIM with the help of airtel executive in a week after I submitted request for disconnecting my postpaid SIM. The number was not yet disconnected on my name by that time. What are the required documentary evidence for taking legal action against airtel executive and the third person?

Answers (1)


148 votes

The fact that someone got a duplicate sim card issued with your number amounts to various offences under section 43 and Section 66D of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Section 415 to 419 of IPC. Whether in addition to the offences already stated, any other offence is made out, would depend upon what misuse has been committed using the sim card.

In case cognizable offences are made out, you can register an FIR under S. 156 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. You will have to approach your local Police Station with your complaint. In many cities a special Cyber Cell of the police has also been constituted. You may also contact this cell.

In case cognizable offences are not made out, you will have to file a case under Section 200 before the Court of Judicial Magistrate in the sessions court under whose jurisdiction the offence has been committed. You will have to seek investigation by the police in your case.

Although it is not mandatory, it is advised that whenever you go to the police to file a complaint, you should take with you the complaint in written form, narrating the whole incident in a chronological order of time leading to the commission of the offence and complete details of the offence and names of every person you suspect to be involved therein and the role that each person has played along with his name and contact details.

You are further advised to carry with you the mobile device which shows the date and time and SMS / Call details wherein you had requested disconnection of your mobile number.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles