×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What are the grounds on which it will be termed as stalking


A person created a facebook profile to expose the previous affairs and lies of a husband. He chatted with the person's wife who equally showed interest to know details. He messaged the husband to beware of his actions. No abuse or vulgar words used. After two three days of chat which was on stating evidences about the husband s character, he deleted the account. Can he be jailed for this?


Answers (2)

Hi... no this mich of lesser evidence is not suffice and to book the case under stalking u have to prove that the person who really doing the act which comes under stalking and mere alligation is not enough.
Thank you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. He can be jailed. At initial step, you need to file FIR with cyber crime police u/s 420 of IPC for cheating and u/s 66,66C,66D,66E of IT act.

2. Even if the face book account deleted still it can be recovered by investigation agency.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Hello sir..mere cousin or uske kuch frdnz ko cyber cell ki team ne arrest kia tha 25 jan ko.. FIR me section 420 406 and 66A lgaya h.. to is case me c…

Read More

My ex girlfriend has given our all photos to her new boyfriend. Now he is blackmailing me that he will upload our all photos on social media. by chanc…

Read More

their is a copyrighted video on hosting site can i provide a link of that file on my website will i get a Copyright Infringement by doing so is it leg…

Read More

After breakup I send a pic of her to her family which was not actually vulgar but they filed a complaint that there was no relationship and I was just…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue