×

quesRegarding FB/Cyber rule.

We are students of a renowned college.We have opened a FB interest group page .Considering the name of the college as -XxxxYyyyyZzzzz.the page was named XYZ-ABC-DEF.Where XYZ is not the actual registered name of the college but a known abbreviation of it and ABC-DEF is an official student elected body of the college.It was to facilitate queries for newcomers. At no part of the page we have declared ourselves as official or deliberately tried to be devious except for the use the abbreviated name of college which otherwise wont come in related searches. A senior personnel of a college has requested us to restrain our activities which we objected as this a FB page on a public forum . Hence we have a query sir.Cant I open a FB page called Indian Railways lovers forum or Delhi Transport Complaints box etc which does not exist already (especially when I have not in any part of the page said that -We are the official page etc..)just because it includes a name of a registered firm ?Can the firms ask us to delete our page or take legal action against us?

  • ansNo, You may Continue.

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

From Now is downloading from any torrent sites is illegal and the user's have to…
Sir,my old boyfriend now blackmailing me and publish my photographs with him in Facebook and…
Hi, I had bad experience with a company who offers company registrations and tax consulting.…
1) are all the products that are sold thru any online platform like amazon is…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly