Legal action against usage of photo by a website without permission.

Sir I would like to know if I can claim statutory damages for a photo that is being used by a website without my permission. If yes what is the procedure for that?

Answers (1)

187 votes

Uses of photograph without the permission of the concern person is a offense under cyber law and it is also cyber crime under cyber can file compliant in cyber cell police station against any person who is doing this crime.
adv Pradeep Sharma

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

If my ex boy friend is harassing me sending the messages and chats to my brother and black mailing me that he will create bad.Ia m tortured ever day b…

Read More

I commented one post in face book about film actors statue issue. Thats reason Film actor follower taken revenge for me by My face book photo edited s…

Read More

got a call from cops asking that u did send some email few months before to someone on particular date but I didnt recall what such thing I send &…

Read More

I have given a complaint to cyber crime for fraud transaction of Rs. 2900 from my online banking. I have received the FIR today which is required to s…

Read More