Is it a crime to like and share controversial picture on social media?

Is it a crime to like and share controversial pictures and comments on Facebook and other social media platforms? Of late pictures of Mr. Digvijay Singh that were hacked from their email and a complaint has been filed against the hackers, are being shared and liked by may people. Is this legal?


Can these people liking and sharing these pictures be booked under cyber crime? If not, why were the girls arrested in Mumbai for a small post they had liked and shared a few months ago?


Please advise.




To get clarity on this, we request you to read the judgment of Shreya Singhal vs Union of India [Writ Petition (CRL) NO(s) 167 OF 2012] wherein the Supreme Court of India has directed all the States and Union Territories to ensure compliance with the advisory issued by the Central Government on 9 January 2013 while affecting arrest under Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 until further orders of the Court. 


The direction of the Supreme Court came while hearing an urgent application in the case challenging the arrest of Ms Jaya Vindhyala, human rights activist and President of People's Union for Civil Liberties (PUCL) Unit of Andhra Pradesh under section 66A of the IT Act on 12 May 2013. 


Ms Vindhyala was arrested and sent to jail over her Facebook post in which certain alleged objectionable comments were made against Tamil Nadu Governor K Rosaiah and Congress MLA Amanchi Krishna Mohan. The application was moved by the petitioner, seeking an urgent hearing stating the police was taking action in such matters even though her PIL challenging the validity of section 66A is pending before the Supreme Court. The PIL was filed in November 2012 after two girls were arrested in Thane for their Facebook comment against the shutdown in Mumbai following Shiv Sena leader Bal Thackeray’s death.  Pursuant to the PIL , Government of India, Department of Electronics and Information Technology has a Notification thereby mentioning guidelines for arrests in cases of Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.


As per that notification, no arrest can be made without prior approval of the officer equivalent to the Inspector General of Police in Metropolitan Area and in the district of a State with prior approval of the officer equivalent to DCP, SP as the case may be. Therefore, now arrest can not be indiscriminately made in cases of Section 66A matters.


It is not a crime to like or share a controversial picture as long as the aggrieved person does not take any legal action against the person who liked or shared the picture or material. Therefore , the risk lies there in latent form. Further it is no defence that why other people are liking and sharing the material.


We hope this advice suffices your query. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi Sir, My company will file case on me in Cyber court as per It act 2008 u/S 41A. And previously 6 months back they will try to file case in local PS…

Read More

I am getting developed a skill gaming website with following games chess cheker mahajong bridge virtual cricket virtual socer. can i accept real money…

Read More

Hi....Almost six months ago you signed a contract with the city Until Hindi software to design a project done. The agreed time was 2 months But the pr…

Read More

Hi, I am a Reliance GSM customer, since their operation is getting closed, we were issued PORT no. to compulsory migrate to other network. When I trie…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue