Is browsing child porn illegal


I was exploring deep web on Tor and i accidentally clicked on a link which directed me to a website which had children's porn in it. I tried to close the window but it kept popping up on the screen again and again until i finally shut down my computer. Browsing something so disgusting and having seen those images have been dredging up lots of bad memories as i myself was a victim of childhood sexual abuse when i was just 14. And on top of this, i've been through a lot in 10 years and for some reason i feel like i made a mistake exploring the deep web and i am really afraid that i might go to prison for browsing it which by the way was never intentional. So, i thought i could ask you about this whether i'll be imprisoned for browsing it?

Answers (1)


118 votes

Hello Dear, First of all, Minimum age requirement for Browsing porn is 18 years as per IT laws in india. You would have seen this age requirement with terms and condition withe website itself Or you would would seen through pop ups stating age requirement). In case, if you would like to browse porn then that should be monitored by your guardian. You may get summon, In case if you caught by cyber crime police (you may be tracked by using system IP address,malwares, system utilities,trojan,spyware .. etc). We need to discuss about the website details which you accessed, so that i can advice you more on legally.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles