×

quesIllegal mobile phone tapping

Sir/Madam, All my family members mobile are illegally tapping to grab the property owned by my late father. We registered a police complaint.police says it is not possible to tap mobile phone.The people who are behind this phone tapping are influential and can sabotage any inquiry. This phone tapping is a real threat to our life and property. Please help me to get rid of this menace.

  • ans

    Tapping of phone is illegal. If you have have reason to believe that your phone has been tapped then you can file a FIR in the police station. If the police fail to lodge a FIR then you make a written complaint to the magistrate and the magistrate will direct the police to lodge the FIR.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi ...my husband is taking the help of cyber cops to extract my WhatsApp chats…
Can I file case against social networking site regarding privacy concern. Social networking sites ahve…
A case is being registered under section 177a of IT act for abusing on fb…
I have a relationship with a guy but I m not married but that I…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly