Husband stole my id and password. Is it a cyber crime? What section?


My husband has stolen my id's & passwords and is misusing the same as he has done some chatting & on that basis he is putting an allegation on my character. Has he committed a cyber crime?

 

If yes, please confirm under which section he has committed the same.

Answer

You husband has allegedly hacked into your email without your persmission, therefore, he has committed an offence under section 66 of the IT act and is liable to be punished accordingly on submission of proof.

 

The relevant provision is reproduced herein below:

 

Sec 66: Hacking with computer system.  (1) Whoever with the intent to cause or knowing that he is likely to cause wrongful loss or damage to the public or any person destroys or deletes or alters any information residing in a computer resource or diminishes its value or utility or affects it injuriously by  any means, commits hack: (2) Whoever commits hacking shall be punished with imprisonment up to three years, or with fine which may extend upto two lakh rupees, or with both. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Is electronic / digital evidence like phone call recordings, voice recordings, sms, emails, whatsapp messages valid in court for a cheating case under…

Read More

Hello I was in involved with sex chat with a married woman for a day...now they have my images and threatening and blackmailing me...i have already bl…

Read More

Should I buy a software license for using my some freelance work ? I am doing job with some part time freelance work. I downloaded software from inter…

Read More

on april 29th my friend updated a whatsapp status containing a meme of caste based reservation on ambedkar where the meme was created by using titanic…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue