LawRato

Husband filed cyber crime case against me for checking his emails


In Cyber Crime Law
Hi... I had been harassed by my husband and my inlaws. I lodged a complaint against them under Sec 498A of IPC in WPS. Before taking any action they suggested councelling sessions. After filing the complaint, I opened my husband's gmail as he shared his password with me and deleted only our pictures. I didnt touch any of his personal data nor did I open any of that. But my husband had filed a cyber case against me saying that I hacked into his account. What shall be the remedy??

Answers (1)


114 votes

As per your conversation that your husband booked a cyber case against you, I suggest you that better to meet in person with an advocate where you will get proper response to your query and you need explain in brief with all details.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles