How to complain about abuse on facebook?

An incident happened with me recently. I want to file a complain regarding that. the detail of incident is followed by the following link.¬if_t=photo_comment.


Can you please help me on this? How can I proceed?


After going through your grievance it is necessary that you approach the concerned police station (having jurisdiction over the place of occurrence of crime) to lodge an FIR under the relevant provisions of the Indian Penal Code. 


In case the concerned Police Station / police authorities do not lodge an FIR or do not investigate the matter, you can approach the court seeking directions against the Police to lodge an FIR against the culprits.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

He or she created a email with email id on my name suffix a bad english word. Also the subject of the email they mentioned a filthy language to insult…

Read More

Hello sir, I was doing an online job with company name . But one day their server was down, I used to call them, but accidentally I login with my phon…

Read More

Hello , i am a student of class 11th. I and my friend shared nudes in january 2017. As we promised each other we would delete it after seeing them I d…

Read More

My friend, who hacked my email ID, is blackmailing me with some pictures I had sent to my boyfriend. He is asking me to develop a physical relationshi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue