Getting details from ISP provider based on the IP address.


There has been a cheating case (or case that cannot be disclosed). And we ourselves tracked the users IP address and nearby location. But we need to get the exact location of the user and address based on the information that ISP providers have. What is the fastest and legal approach to get this information. We have the time, date and nearby location of the ISP that provided the IP address to the user on a particular day. But due to large area to find this is difficult.

Answers (3)


321 votes

1. Unfortunately, the access to the exact location not provided to normal users.

2. Only special officers from police department ( ie., investigation agencies ) has the facility to track accurately.

3. You need to file FIR with cyber crime police to track accused with exact location.

4. If you need more information then you may get back to me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

187 votes

Hi.... you have to file a complainant before cyber crime wing by that u can take theire help to trace the culprits.
And u your self cant do all these thing legally.

Thank you

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
344 votes

If you think that you have been cheated through any of the scams, then you may lodge an FIR at the Cyber Crime Police Station and provide them the information you have regarding the ISP. They will further assist you in tracking the person/s. The ISP cannot provide you the information directly. However, the Police can obtain necessary information and assist you in this if an FIR is filed.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles