×

quesFriend hacked my profile and blackmailing me. What action can I take?

My friend, who hacked my email ID, is blackmailing me with some pictures I had sent to my boyfriend. He is asking me to develop a physical relationship with him. Is there a way out of it?



 



Can I at the same time ensure he does not leak out my pictures?



 

  • ans

     

    First of all hacking email is a crime and is punishable under Section 66 of Information Technology Act 2000. The person is punished with imprisonment up to three years, or a fine which may extend to five lakhs rupees or both.

     

    Further, your friend cannot force you to establish physical relationship with him. This amounts to sexual harassment and it is punishable with imprisonment and fine both. By virtue of Criminal Law Amendment provides amendment in Indian Penal Code on law related to Sexual offence.

     

    We suggest you to make a written complaint under Section 66 of Information Technology Act and Section 354 A and get the FIR registered.

     

    Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

     

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Cyber Crime lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can a cyber crime case can be withdrawn after 2years only dates are given, no…

Can I be sued for Cyber Crime by a guy in France? I am a freelancer…

I had lost my OTG pendrive personal photos were there so need legal advice ???
In India should hacking of spouse email and forwarding emails from it, during ongoing contested…

Cyber Crime Lawyers in India

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly