LawRato

Can i file a case if someone has hacked my whatsapp?


In Cyber Crime Law

i was working for a company. i had some issues with them. they filed a complaint and later i was called by police. for that issue i wrote an apology letter as well. later i came to know that my private mails, whatsapp conversations and text msges have been hacked by the same company. can i file a case of cyber crime against them

Answers (1)


123 votes

Yes, You can file a criminal complaint against them as hacking is a crime u/s 65 of IT act 2000 and IPC Both 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles