Are online betting websites legal and allowed in India?


Are online bidding websites legal and allowed in India? I was a bidder in one of these websites on 15th Feb and the website now is refusing to give my claim stating that I won the bid using wrong means.

 

How can I get my money back? and if this is illegal how can we stop other people from getting cheated by these websites?

 

Answer

 

Betting in any form, i.e. physical,  via E-mail or Online is not allowed in India. As the premise on which you have put your money on stake in itself is not legal and valid, you can't recover your prize money, irrespective of you knowing or not knowing that the money is being put on stake on an illegal and unallowed platform.

 

However, if your have been induced to pay any money, you can file a cheating case against the alleged website and file a complaint against the matter to the Cyber Crime Cell.

 

We can help you draft your complaint and file your case ensuring all details and damages are covered in the same so that you get speedy justice and fair trial of your case.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir, I am falsely (Accused by wife that I have used her email/FB account when we were living together) accused in IT crime (65,66B and 66C), this…

Read More

What all Offences fall under Cyber Crime?…

Read More

Hi sir,my friend (girl) faced a situation where her nude pics which were shared previously to her boyfriend by her when both were in relationship.late…

Read More

My ex girlfriend and her new boyfriend are threatening on e- mails sent from fake ip addresses that they would kill my friend and blame it on me as hi…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue