Advice Regarding Job Fraud by

In Cyber Crime Law
I received a job offer from career linked education council whereby i was required to work with them as career counselors. In this regard, I was required to undergo a training for which i was charged INR 9,600. the training was required to be completed within 15 weeks. Though access to the training was denied after 2 months and total amount taken was forfeited. I have been following up for the same with the council but they are neither picking up my calls nor are they replying to my emails. Could you please help me with this Also, as I see, other people have also raised complaints against this company as they were also the victims of frauds. I would be thankful if you can help in recovering the amounts.

Answers (1)

258 votes

You shall send them a legal notice asking them to refund your amount. In case that doesn't help you can file a recovery suit as well as file a criminal complaint for fraud and other crimes.

Feel free to contact,

Madhav Nanda

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Cyber Crime Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cyber Crime Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."