What to do if customs has seized the sex toy which I ordered


Hi Sir, I have ordered a Male Masturbators Sex Toy from amazon.com https://www.amazon.com/Zemalia-Masturbators-Realistic-Masturbator-Masturbation/dp/B073GZFDDL and shiped through https://www.myus.com/ now the customs office seized and sending a mail to see him directly at his office room in delhi, Toy worth Rs.1500/- only. but my direct visit from tamilnadu to Delhi will cost above Rs.3000/-, what can i do sir? Thank you

Answers (1)


332 votes

You have to give a reply to the customs authority. You can authorize your advocate to appear on your behalf. After preliminary hearing (two or three hearings), they will ask you to pay a penalty of Rs.5000/- and will close the case. I have handled few cases similar to your case. You can get the contact details from Lawrato and approach me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Customs & Central Excise Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Customs & Central Excise Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles